In support of its suit, purchaser intended to introduce several pre-closing communications between seller and its legal counsel which purchaser discovered on the target company’s e-mail servers. The court ultimately ruled that seller could not prevent disclosure of the communications at issue because the attorney-client privilege with respect to such communications passed to (or was acquired by) purchaser upon the closing of the merger transaction and there was no express carve out.
The court focused in part on the language of Section 259 of the Delaware General Corporation Law, which provides, in relevant part, that, upon the consummation of a merger transaction, “all . . . rights, privileges, powers and franchises of each [constituent corporation] . . . shall be vested in the corporation surviving or resulting from such merger.” Accordingly, the court found that the surviving company in the merger transaction acquired all rights and privileges of the target company, including the attorney-client privilege attaching to target company’s pre-closing communications with legal counsel.